Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care (Commission) is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We aim to ensure that all personal information is managed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.

Privacy Policy

The Commission’s Privacy Policy (The Policy) applies to personal information collected by the Commission. The Policy provides an overview of how personal information is handled and how the Commission will act in accordance with this Policy and the APPs.

The Policy incorporates information to help people understand what information we collect, how we collect and hold personal information, the purposes for which we hold, collect, use and disclose personal information and whether we are likely to disclose information to overseas recipients.

The Policy also informs individuals how they may access and request corrections to their personal information and how they may complain about a breach of privacy.

How we collect and hold personal information

The Commission collects personal information that directly relates to the Commission’s business functions. This information is collected directly from individuals or their authorised representative.

This information is subject to the Privacy Act and we have an obligation to ensure that we manage this information in accordance with the Act. The Commission may collect sensitive personal information with express or implied consent when it is necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions or activities.

Consent for use of photographs, quotes and stories

The Commission’s Caring for Cognitive Impairment campaign is about improving knowledge and care practices, providing better outcomes for patients, hospitals, staff and loved ones, and reducing the risk of harm in hospitals.

Personal information, including photographs, quotes and stories submitted to the Commission through the Caring for Cognitive Impairment website, is being collected for publishing online as part of the campaign. The sharing of information is aimed at providing learning opportunities.

In voluntarily submitting personal information, including photographs, quotes and stories to the Commission, you agree that:

  • photographs, quotes or stories submitted may be published on the Commission’s websites or social media channels;
  • the Commission does not guarantee that any photographs, quotes or stories submitted will be used;
  • the Commission may make reasonable edits or alterations to any documents submitted prior to publishing;
  • copyright in the documents will vest in the Commission.

Email addresses

The Commission will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

You should note that there are inherent risks associated with using the internet as a transmission medium in that when you send information over the internet it might be possible for other people to see what you are sending. If this is of concern to you, then you should use other methods of communication.

Further information

For more information, please read the Commission’s Privacy Policy (PDF 75KB) and (Word 141KB)

The most up to date versions of both the Privacy Act and National Health Reform Act 2011 are available from Comlaw.

The National Health Reform Agreement is available from COAG.

The Commission is also a signatory to the National Health Information Agreement.

Back to top